Levis Auctions Levis Auctions

Historical Results

New Search

6 results for Kiss; Steve  [b.1933]  ~ Canadian
#446 ~ Kiss - Nearing Olds
#446 ~ Kiss - Nearing Olds
Lot #446

Artist Steve Kiss
Title Nearing Olds
Media oil on wood board
Dated 1959
Size 11.5 x 15.75 in. / 29.2 x 40 cm.

Notes
signed lower left; signed, titled and dated verso; framed

Provenance
private collection, Calgary
Estimate CAD$300-$500

Sold
CAD $761
2022/04/24
#1178 ~ Kiss - Bare Trees
#1178 ~ Kiss - Bare Trees
Lot #1178

Artist Steve Kiss
Title Bare Trees
Media watercolour on paper
Dated 1981
Size 12.75 x 18.5 in. / 32.4 x 47 cm.

Notes
signed and dated lower right; titled verso; framed

Estimate CAD$250-$350

Sold
CAD $94
2016/05/07
#46.01 ~ Kiss - #101-59
#46.01 ~ Kiss - #101-59
Lot #46.01

Artist Steve Kiss
Title #101-59
Media gouache on paper board
Dated 1959
Size 18 x 13 x 1 in. / 45.7 x 33 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed lower left; signed, titled and dated verso; framed with archival mat

Estimate CAD$500-$700

Sold
CAD $468
2015/04/19
#129 ~ Kiss - Changing Colours, Near Okotoks
Lot #129

Artist Steve Kiss
Title Changing Colours, Near Okotoks
Media acrylic on canvasboard
Dated 1984
Size 12 x 16 x 1 in. / 30.5 x 40.6 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated verso

Provenance
Kensington Fine Art Gallery, Calgary, label verso
Estimate CAD$300-$400

Sold
CAD $248
1995/05/01
#142 ~ Kiss - Elbow River - Partially Frozen
Lot #142

Artist Steve Kiss
Title Elbow River - Partially Frozen
Media casein tempera on illustration board
Dated 1994
Size 9 x 12 x 1 in. / 22.9 x 30.5 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed lower right; signed, titled and dated verso

Estimate CAD$250-$350

Sold
CAD $275
1994/04/26
#89 ~ Kiss - Haying Time
#89 ~ Kiss - Haying Time
Lot #89

Artist Steve Kiss
Title Haying Time
Media watercolour on paper
Dated 1983
Size 15 x 20 x 1 in. / 38.1 x 50.8 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed and dated lower left; signed, dated and titled verso; archival material throughout

Estimate CAD$350-$450

Sold
CAD $248
1993/04/26

Need an account?

Register for a paddle number so you can bid in all of our auctions.

Sign Up Log In

Top